Butler Snow is pleased to announce 188 attorneys have been recognized as The Best Lawyers in America® 2022. The firm also had 25 attorneys recognized as The Best Lawyers in America® 2022 “Lawyer of the Year” and 49 attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers® 2022: Ones to Watch.
“This recognition speaks volumes about the superior service and legal expertise our attorneys provide to our clients,” said Christopher R. Maddux, chair of Butler Snow. “We congratulate all who were recognized.”
Best Lawyers® is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in the publication is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor. Best Lawyers® compiles its lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting peer-review surveys in which lawyers confidently evaluate their professional peers.
For a complete listing of the 188 Butler Snow attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2022, click here.
The Best Lawyers in America® 2022 “Lawyer of the Year” recognitions are awarded to individual attorneys with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic location. Only one attorney is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” for each specialty and location. The 25 Butler Snow attorneys named to this list are:
Atlanta
- Jerry G. Peterson – Public Finance Law
Birmingham, Ala.
- Bradley C. Mayhew – Commercial Transactions/UCC Law
Denver
- Maria Prevedel Harwood – Public Finance Law
Memphis, Tenn.
- Robert L. Crawford – Litigation – Banking and Finance
- Amy M. Pepke – Appellate Practice
- Jason G. Yarbro – Commercial Finance Law
Nashville, Tenn.
- David L. Johnson – Litigation (ERISA)
- Jones Wilson (J.W.) Luna – Litigation – Environmental
- Melvin J. Malone – Energy Law
- Amanda Haynes Young – Government Relations Practice
New York City
- Stanford G. Ladner – Public Finance Law
Oxford, Miss.
- Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate Practice
Ridgeland, Miss.
- Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment Law – Management
- Paul N. Davis – Oil and Gas Law
- Sue Hicks Fairbank – Public Finance Law
- Steven M. Hendrix – Corporate Compliance Law
- Mark M. Hosemann – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
- Selby A. Ireland – Corporate Law
- Wilson Montjoy II – Mediation
- Benjamin W. Roberson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Barney Robinson III – Litigation – Banking and Finance
- Phillip S. Sykes – Litigation – Securities
- Joshua J. Wiener – Bet-the-Company Litigation
- Thomas E. Williams – Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
The Best Lawyers® 2022: Ones to Watch recognitions are awarded to attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. These attorneys have typically been in practice five to nine years. The 49 Butler Snow attorneys named to this list are:
Atlanta
- Pamela L. Ferrell – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Baton Rouge, La.
- Keith J. Fernandez – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Technology Law
- George P. Holmes – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Joshua G. McDiarmid – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation – Construction, Oil and Gas Law
Birmingham, Ala.
- Austin A. Averitt – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
- Matthew A. Barley – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Transportation Law
- Caitlyn Smith Burchfield – Public Finance Law, Real Estate Law
- Sarah E. Hoffmann – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
- Barton T. Lee – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Danielle N. Roberts – Real Estate Law
- Caroline D. Walker – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Charleston, S.C.
- Kenyatta L. Gardner – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Construction, Transportation Law
- Melissa Fried Spence – Labor and Employment Law – Management
Dallas, Texas
- Candice M. Carson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
- Adelee E. Traylor – Patent Law, Technology Law
Memphis, Tenn.
- Kyle R. Cummins – Health Care Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Susanna M. Moldoveanu – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- McDonald Plosser – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Nashville, Tenn.
- Tara L. Blake – Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- E. Hunter Brush – Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Construction, Real Estate Law
- Mitchell Carrington II – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
- Kathleen Ingram Carrington – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- John H. Dollarhide – Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law
- Trammel Hoehn, Jr. – Government Relations Practice
- Ashley J. Markham – Health Care Law
- Elizabeth W. Moreton – Commercial Litigation
- Sara Anne T. Quinn – Labor and Employment – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Ridgeland, Miss.
- Kasey M. Adams – Health Care Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
- Corey Allen Aiken – Real Estate Law
- Parker Berry – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law
- Charles A. Byrd – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law
- Jahviah D. Cooley – Litigation – Construction, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
- Memrie M. Fortenberry – Banking and Finance Law
- Haley Fowler Gregory – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
- Thomas M. Hewitt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Stephen P. Huwe – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law
- Mackin Johnson – Appellate Practice, Labor and Employment Law – Employee, Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
- Blair Harden Jussely – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
- Morgan G. Miranda – Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
- Anna Little Morris – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Elizabeth Roper – Health Care Law
- Matthew D. Sitton – Health Care Law
- La’Toyia J. Slay – Commercial Litigation
- Margaret Z. Smith – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Jonathan H. Still – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Anna H. Watson – Public Finance Law
- Harrison Webb – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants