Fifty-eight Butler Snow attorneys have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers®’ 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers and 28 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.
“We are honored and proud that so many of our attorneys have been recognized by their peers in this year’s rankings,” said Christopher R. Maddux, chair of Butler Snow. “Our attorneys continuously strive to provide our clients with the highest level of service and expertise, and this recognition demonstrates those efforts.”
The 58 attorneys named as 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers® are:
Birmingham, Ala.:
James C. Barton, Jr. – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Christopher S. Berdy – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Gulfport, Miss.:
Michael B. Hewes – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Memphis, Tenn.:
James E. (Jeb) Bailey III – Bankruptcy: Business
Robert L. Crawford – Business Litigation
R. Campbell (Cam) Hillyer – Bankruptcy: Business
Eric E. Hudson – Class Action
Michael I. Less – Construction Litigation
Charles F. (Chip) Morrow – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Randall D. Noel – Business Litigation
Amy M. Pepke – Civil Litigation: Defense
Todd P. Photopulos – Immigration: Business
Daniel W. Van Horn – Business Litigation
Nashville, Tenn.:
Jason W. Callen – Business Litigation
G. Brian Jackson – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
David L. Johnson – Employment & Labor
Jones Wilson (J.W.) Luna – Environmental
Charles I. Malone – Business Litigation
Gayle I. Malone, Jr. – Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff
Anita Modak-Truran – Entertainment & Sports
William R. (Bill) O’Bryan, Jr. – Business Litigation
Erin Palmer Polly – Civil Litigation: Defense
Kara E. Shea – Employment & Labor
Robert L. Trentham – Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Robert J. (Bob) Walker – Business Litigation
Joseph F. Welborn III – Business Litigation
Oxford, Miss.:
Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Kari L. Sutherland – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Ridgeland, Miss.:
Phil B. Abernethy – Construction Litigation
Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment & Labor
P. Ryan Beckett – Business Litigation
H. Barber Boone – Business Litigation
Fred E. (Trey) Bourn III – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Tommie S. Cardin –Administrative Law
Paul N. Davis – Business Litigation
Richard M. Dye – General Litigation
Andrea La’Verne Edney – Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff
William M. Gage – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Charles E. Griffin – Business Litigation
Steven M. Hendrix – Real Estate
John C. Henegan – Business Litigation
Chad R. Hutchinson – Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate
Alyson Bustamante Jones – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Christy D. Jones – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Timothy W. Lindsay – Employment & Labor
Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy: Business
Michael E. McWilliams – Business Litigation
Robert A. Miller – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Meade W. Mitchell – Class Action
Luther T. Munford – Appellate
Orlando R. Richmond Sr. – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy: Business
Phillip S. Sykes – Business Litigation
Timothy M. Threadgill – Employee Litigation: Defense
Benjamin M. Watson – Business Litigation
Joshua J. Wiener – Business Litigation
Rebecca Lee Wiggs – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
The 28 attorneys selected as 2020 Mid-South Rising Stars are:
Birmingham, Ala.:
Austin A. Averitt – Real Estate
Matthew A. Barley – Business Litigation
Abbott Marie Jones – Appellate
Katie T. Powell – General Litigation
Memphis, Tenn.:
Diana M. Comes – Business Litigation
Adam M. Langley – Bankruptcy: Business
Andre B. Mathis – Business Litigation
Scott M. McLeod – Real Estate
Gadson William (Will) Perry – Business Litigation
W. McDonald Plosser – General Litigation
Christopher J. Tutor – Mergers & Acquisitions
Nashville, Tenn.:
C.E. Hunter Brush – Business Litigation
Beau C. Creson – Business Litigation
B. Hart Knight – Environmental Litigation
Lauren Patten – Business Litigation
Travis B. Swearingen – Business Litigation
Ridgeland, Miss.:
John H. Dollarhide – Business Litigation
Haley Fowler Gregory – Business Litigation
Mark M. Hosemann – Business/Corporate
W. Mackin Johnson – Employment Litigation – Defense
Samantha R. Moore – Estate & Probate
Christopher D. Morris – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Reed T. Nunnelee – Business/Corporate
Ryan J. O’Beirne – Business/Corporate
La’Toyia J. Slay – Business Litigation
Caroline B. Smith – Business Litigation
Jefferson K.B. Stancill – Banking
William P. (Will) Thomas – Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Super Lawyers® is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The annual selections are made using a rigorous process, including a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates and peer reviews by practice area. Only 5% of lawyers in each state or region are named to the Super Lawyers® list and no more than 2.5% are named to the Rising Stars list. Super Lawyers® identifies Rising Stars as those attorneys, 40 years old or younger, who have made exceptional contributions in a particular practice area for 10 years or less.