Butler Snow is pleased to announce that 74 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in 2015 Mid-South Super Lawyers, and 28 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.
“We are proud of each and every Butler Snow attorney that has been selected for the 2015 Mid-South Super Lawyers list,” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman, Butler Snow. “Their inclusion is testament to the depth and expertise we strive to offer our clients.”
The 74 attorneys listed as 2015 Mid-South Super Lawyers are:
Gulfport:
Robert C. Galloway, Business Litigation
Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Michael C. McCabe, Jr., Business Litigation
Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy: Business
Memphis:
James E. Bailey, III, Bankruptcy: Business
Charles C. Harrell, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Frank M. Holbrook, Business Litigation
Eric E. Hudson, Class Action
David P. Jaqua, Employment & Labor
Melody McAnally, Business Litigation
Charles F. (Chip) Morrow, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation
Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation: Defense
Todd P. Photopulos, Employment & Labor
Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation
Joseph B. Walker, Estate & Probate
Nashville:
Kathryn Reed Edge, Banking
John C. Hayworth, – In Memoriam, Business Litigation
G. Brian Jackson, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor
Gayle Malone, Jr., Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff
Taylor B. Mayes, Business Litigation
Anita Modak-Truran, Entertainment & Sports
William R. O’Bryan, Jr., Jr., Business Litigation
T. Harold Pinkley, Employee Litigation: Defense
Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor
Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Robert J. Walker, Business Litigation
William S. Walton, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Joseph F. Welborn, III, Personal Injury – General: Plaintiff
Oxford:
Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Ridgeland:
Phil B. Abernethy, Construction Litigation
Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor
P. Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation
Lucien L. Bourgeois, Government Finance
Fred E. (Trey) Bourn, III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Don B. Cannada, Real Estate
Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law
Donald Clark, Jr., Government Finance
John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr.., Business Litigation
Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation
Richard M. Dye, General Litigation
John F. England, Government Finance
William M. Gage, Personal Injury – General: Defense
Mark W. Garriga, Administrative Law
Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation
John C. Henegan, Business Litigation
Daniel G. Hise, Gaming
Jetson G. Hollingsworth, Securities & Corporation Finance
Chad R. Hutchinson, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense
Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate
Alyson Bustamante Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Brian C. Kimball, Business Litigation
Christopher R. Maddux, Bankruptcy: Business
Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation
Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action
Lem E. Montgomery, III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Luther T. Munford, Appellate
Orlando R. Richmond, Sr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense
E. Barney Robinson, III, Business Litigation
Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy: Business
Arthur D. Spratlin, Jr., Transportation/Maritime
Phillip S. Sykes, Business Litigation
Ronald G. Taylor, Real Estate
Timothy M. Threadgill, Employee Litigation: Defense
James B. Tucker, Criminal defense: White Collar
J. Paul Varner, Tax
Thad W. Varner, Government Finance
Benjamin M. Watson, Business Litigation
Joshua J. Wiener, Business Litigation
Edward A. Wilmesherr, Banking
The 28 attorneys selected as 2015 Mid-South Rising Stars are:
Gulfport:
Meta C. Danzey, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Memphis:
Paula Proctor Daniel, Business/Corporate
Hemant Gupta, Intellectual Property
Michael C. McLaren, Business Litigation
Gadson William (Will) Perry, Business Litigation
Scott B. Shanker, Health Care
Nashville:
Jason W. Callen, Business Litigation
B. Hart Knight, Environmental
Charles I. Malone, General Litigation
Lauren Patten, Business Litigation
Erin Palmer Polly, Civil Litigation: Defense
Beth W. Sims, Banking
Adam G. Smith, Mergers & Acquisitions
Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation
Ridgeland:
John H. Dollarhide, Business Litigation
Mark A. Dreher, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Matthew H. Grenfell, Real Estate
Robert B. Harwell, Business/Corporate
Elizabeth Lambert Clark, Government Finance
Kyle V. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Christopher D. Morris, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Kenneth A. Primos, III, Business/Corporate
Keishunna R. Webster, General Litigation
Adam J. Spicer, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Ashley Nader Stubbs, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
William P. (Will) Thomas, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Ashley N. Wicks, Tax
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries.