News & Events

93 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2019 Mid-South Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Sixty-four Butler Snow attorneys have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers’ 2019 Mid-South Super Lawyers and 29 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We are honored and proud that so many of our attorneys have received this significant recognition,” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman of Butler Snow. “Our attorneys strive to provide our clients with the highest level of service, quality and expertise, and this recognition illustrates that commitment.” 

The 64 attorneys named as 2019 Mid-South Super Lawyers are:

Birmingham:

James C. Barton, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher S. Berdy, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Gulfport:

Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy: Business

Memphis:

James E. Bailey, III, Bankruptcy: Business

Robert L. Crawford, Business Litigation

R. Campbell Hillyer, Bankruptcy: Business

Eric E. Hudson, Class Action

Michael I. Less, Construction Litigation

Charles F. Morrow, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation: Defense

Todd P. Photopulos, Immigration: Business

Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation

Joseph ​B. Walker, Estate & Probate

Nashville:

Jason W. Callen, Business Litigation

Kathryn Reed Edge, Banking

G. Brian Jackson, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor

Charles I. Malone, Business Litigation

Gayle Malone, Jr., Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

Anita Modak-Truran, Entertainment & Sports

William R. O'Bryan, Jr., Business Litigation

Erin Palmer Polly, Civil Litigation: Defense

Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor

Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Robert J. Walker, Business Litigation

Joseph F. Welborn, III, Business Litigation

Oxford:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ridgeland:

Phil B. Abernethy, Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor

P. Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

H. Barber Boone, Business Litigation

Fred E. (Trey) Bourn, III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law

Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye, General Litigation

John F. England, Government Finance

W. Davis Frye, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

William M. Gage, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Mark W. Garriga, Administrative Law

Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation

Steven M. Hendrix, Real Estate

John C. Henegan, Business Litigation

Chad R. Hutchinson, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate

Alyson Bustamante Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Timothy W. Lindsay, Employment & Labor

Christopher R. Maddux, Bankruptcy: Business

Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action

Luther T. Munford, Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond, Sr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

E. Barney Robinson, III, Business Litigation

Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy: Business

Phillip S. Sykes, Business Litigation

Timothy M. Threadgill, Employee Litigation: Defense

Thad W. Varner, Government Finance

Benjamin M. Watson, Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener, Business Litigation

Rebecca Lee Wiggs, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

The 29 attorneys selected as 2019 Mid-South Rising Stars are:

Birmingham:

Matthew A. Barley, Business Litigation

Abbott Marie Jones, Appellate

Katie T. Powell, General Litigation

Memphis:

Diana M. Comes, Business Litigation

Adam M. Langley, Bankruptcy: Business

Scott M. McLeod, Real Estate

Gadson William (Will) Perry, Business Litigation

W. McDonald Plosser , General Litigation

Christopher J. Tutor, Mergers & Acquisitions

Nashville:

C.E. Hunter Brush, Business Litigation

Beau C. Creson, Business Litigation

B. Hart Knight, Environmental Litigation

Lauren Patten, Business Litigation

Adam G. Smith, Mergers & Acquisitions

Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation

Ridgeland:

John H. Dollarhide, Business Litigation

Haley Fowler Gregory, Business Litigation

W. Mackin Johnson, Employment Litigation – Defense

Kyle V. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Samantha R. Moore, Estate & Probate

Christopher D. Morris, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ryan J. O'Beirne, Business/Corporate

Kenneth A. Primos, III, Mergers & Acquisitions

La'Toyia J. Slay, Business Litigation

Caroline B. Smith, Business Litigation

Jefferson K. B. Stancill, Banking

Ashley Nader Stubbs, General Litigation

William P. (Will) Thomas, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ashley N. Wicks, Tax

Super Lawyers® is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The annual selections are made using a rigorous process, including a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates and peer reviews by practice area. Only 5 percent of lawyers in each state or region are named to the Super Lawyers® list and no more than 2.5 percent are named to the Rising Stars list. Super Lawyers® identifies Rising Stars as those attorneys, 40 years old or younger, who have made exceptional contributions in a particular practice area for 10 years or less.