News & Events

106 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2017 Mid-South Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Butler Snow is pleased to announce 75 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in 2017 Mid-South Super Lawyers, and 31 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“Our attorneys continue to enrich the delivery of client service excellence across each of our offices and practice areas,” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman, Butler Snow. “We are honored and proud to have so many attorneys be recognized by Super Lawyers.”

The 75 attorneys named as 2017 Mid-South Super Lawyers are:

 

Birmingham:

James C. Barton, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher S. Berdy, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

Gulfport:

Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Michael C. McCabe, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy: Business

 

Memphis:

James E. (Jeb) Bailey III, Bankruptcy: Business

Robert L. Crawford, Business Litigation

Charles C. Harrell, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Frank M. Holbrook, Business Litigation

Eric E. Hudson, Class Action

David P. Jaqua, Employment & Labor

Michael I. Less, Construction Litigation

Melody McAnally, Business Litigation

Charles F. (Chip) Morrow, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation: Defense

Todd P. Photopulos, Employment & Labor

Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation

Joseph B. Walker, Estate & Probate

 

Nashville:

Jason W. Callen, Business Litigation

Kathryn Reed Edge, Banking

John C. Hayworth, Business Litigation

Brian Jackson, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor

Charles I. Malone, Business Litigation

Gayle I. Malone, Jr., Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

Anita Modak-Truran, Entertainment & Sports

William R. (Bill) O’Bryan, Jr., Business Litigation

Harold Pinkley, Employment Litigation: Defense

Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor

Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Robert J. (Bob) Walker, Business Litigation

Joseph F. Welborn III, Business Litigation

 

Oxford:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

Ridgeland:

Phil B. Abernethy, Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor

Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

Barber Boone, Business Litigation

Fred E. (Trey) Bourn III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Don B. Cannada, Real Estate

Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law

Donald Clark, Jr., Government Finance

John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye, General Litigation

Stephen C. Edds, Government Finance

John F. England, Government Finance

William M. Gage, Personal Injury – General: Defense

Mark W. Garriga, Administrative Law

Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation

Tray Hairston, Government Finance

Steven M. Hendrix, Real Estate

John C. Henegan, Business Litigation

Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate

Troy Johnston, Government Finance

Alyson B. Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Brian C. Kimball, Business Litigation

Christopher R. Maddux, Bankruptcy: Business

Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action

Lemuel E. (Lem) Montgomery III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Luther T. Munford, Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond Sr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Barney Robinson III, Business Litigation

Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy: Business

Phillip S. Sykes, Business Litigation

Timothy M. Threadgill, Employee Litigation: Defense

James B. Tucker, Criminal defense: White Collar

Paul Varner, Tax

Thad W. Varner, Government Finance

Benjamin M. Watson, Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener, Business Litigation

 

The 31 attorneys selected as 2017 Mid-South Rising Stars are:

 

Birmingham:

Austin A. Averitt, Real Estate

Matthew A. Barley, Business Litigation

Margaret H. Loveman, Business Litigation

Alan D. Mathis, Civil Litigation: Defense

Katie T. Powell, General Litigation

 

Gulfport:

Meta C. Danzey, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

Memphis:

Cara Baer, Mergers & Acquisitions

Diana M. Comes, Business Litigation

Marianne C. Garner, Health Care

Adam M. Langley, Securities & Corporate Finance

Michael C. McLaren, Business Litigation

Gadson William (Will) Perry, Business Litigation

 

Nashville:

Beau C. Creson, Business Litigation

Hart Knight, Environmental

Paige Ayres Nutini, Civil Rights

Lauren Patten, Business Litigation

Erin Palmer Polly, Civil Litigation: Defense

Adam G. Smith, Mergers & Acquisitions

Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation

 

Ridgeland:

Elizabeth Lambert Clark, Government Finance

John H. Dollarhide, Business Litigation

Haley Fowler Gregory, Business Litigation

Matthew H. Grenfell, Real Estate

Kyle V. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher D. Morris, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kenneth A. Primos III, Business/Corporate

Adam J. Spicer, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ashley Nader Stubbs, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

William P. (Will) Thomas, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Keishunna Webster, General Litigation

Ashley N. Wicks, Tax

 

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries.