News & Events

98 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2012 Mid-South Super Lawyers®

Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC (Butler Snow) is pleased to announce that 68 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in 2012 Mid-South Super Lawyers®, and 30 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We are so proud of the number of attorneys from our firm and our various offices who have been acknowledged for their work by Super Lawyers,” said Donald Clark, Jr., Chairman, Butler Snow. “We realize this is an honor and we will continue to focus on the delivery of client service excellence.”

The 68 attorneys listed as 2012 Mid-South Super Lawyers® include:

Gulfport:

Robert Galloway, Business Litigation

John Harral, Banking

Michael Hewes, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Paul Murphy, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Memphis:

James Bailey, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Denise Burke, Health Care

Michael Coury, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Charles Crawford, Health Care

Gregg Gumbert, Real Estate

Charles Harrell, Personal Injury Defense: General

Frank Holbrook, Business Litigation

Eric Hudson, Class Action/Mass Torts

David Jaqua, Employment & Labor

Charles Morrow, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Randall Noel, Business Litigation

Amy Pepke, Civil Litigation Defense

Daniel Van Horn, Business Litigation

Virginia Wilson, Banking

Jason Yarbro, Real Estate

Nashville:

Kathryn Edge, Banking

Dan Elrod, Health Care

Robert Holland, Real Estate

Brian Jackson, Business Litigation

Jack King, Business Litigation

W. Neal McBrayer, Business Litigation

William O’Bryan, Business Litigation

Noel Stahl, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Robert Trentham, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Oxford:

Paul Cassisa, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Amanda Tollison, Government, Cities/Municipalities

Ridgeland:

Phil Abernethy, Construction Litigation

Trudy Allen, Environmental

Kenneth Barton, Business Litigation

Don Cannada, Real Estate

Barry Cannada, Business/Corporate

Tommie Cardin, Administrative Law

Alveno N. Castilla, Tax

Donald Clark, Bonds/Government Finance

Jack Crawford, Business Litigation

Paul Davis, Business Litigation

John England, Bonds/Government Finance

William Gage, Personal Injury Defense: General

Mark Garriga, Utilities

Charles Griffin, Business Litigation

Cliff Harrison, Banking

John Henegan, Business Litigation

Daniel Hise, Gaming

Donna Jacobs, Appellate

Christy Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Samuel Keyes, Government/Cities/Municipalities

Ronald Loeb, Estate Planning and Probate

Gene Magee, Tax

Michael McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert Miller, Personal Injury Defense, Products

Meade Mitchell, Class Action/Mass Torts

Wilson Montjoy, Energy & Natural Resources

Orlando Richmond, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Barney Robinson, Business Litigation

Stephen Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Arthur Spratlin, Transportation/Maritime

Lee Davis Thames, Personal Injury Defense: General

James Tucker, Criminal defense, White Collar

Paul Varner, Tax

Thad Varner, Bonds/Government Finance

Jeffrey Walker, Employment & Labor

Benjamin Watson, Business Litigation

Joshua Wiener, Business Litigation

Edward Wilmesherr, Banking

The 30 attorneys selected as Mid-South Rising Stars include:

Gulfport:

Shannon Favre, Construction Litigation

Michael McCabe, Business Litigation

Memphis:

Scott Blount, Business Litigation

Al Bright, Business/Corporate

Cam Hillyer, Bankruptcy & creditor/Debtor Rights

Melody McAnally, Business Litigation

Scott Shanker, Health Care

Nashville:

David Johnson, Employment & Labor

Taylor Mayes, Business Litigation

Beth Sims, Banking

Travis Swearingen, Business Litigation

Ridgeland:

Amanda Barbour, Criminal Defense: White Collar

Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

Michael Brown, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Rick Dye, General Litigation

Paul Ellis, Business Litigation

Matt Grenfell, Real Estate

Jet Hollingsworth, Securities & Corporate Finance

Chad Hutchinson, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Alyson Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Elizabeth Garner, Bonds/Government Finance

Chris Maddux, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Kyle Miller, Business Litigation

Lem Montgomery, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ashley Nader, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Michael Russ, Bonds/government Finance

Adam Spicer, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Will Thomas, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Alison Vance, Employment & Labor

Ashley Wicks, Tax, Business/Corporate

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries.

In 1998, Super Lawyers launched Rising Stars in Minnesota to recognize the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state — those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Today, Rising Stars honors attorneys in Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.