News & Events

Chambers USA Ranks 35 Butler Snow Attorneys as Leaders

Butler, Snow, O’Mara,Stevens & Cannada, PLLC announced today that Chambers USA 2012 has ranked 35 of the firm’s attorneys as leaders in their fields.

 “We are honored that our attorneys were recognized as leaders in these fields,” said Donald Clark Jr., Chairman of Butler Snow. “Chambers USA is one of the most credible and respected sources of information for the legal community, and we are proud to be included in this directory.”

Chambers USA 2012, an independent and objective publication that recognizes only the most respected legal leaders and firms throughout the country, also ranked the firm in the following categories:Corporate/Commercial, Environment, Labor & Employment, Litigation: General Commercial, Real Estate, Product Liability & Mass Torts and Healthcare.

Rankings are assessed by evaluating technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness,diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by the client.

Butler Snow attorneys will appear in Chambers USA 2012 in the following categories:

Nationwide Leader Listings

Christy D. Jones – Product Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide); Product Liability: Pharmaceutical (Nationwide);and Litigation: General Commercial (Mississippi)

Kurt G. Rademacher – Wealth Management:Central Region (Nationwide)

Mississippi: Multiple Leader Listings

Phil B. Abernethy – Litigation:Construction and Litigation: General Commercial

John C. Henegan – Litigation:Appellate and Litigation: General Commercial

Mississippi: Individual Leader Listings

Trudy B. Allen – Environment

Paula Graves Ardelean – Labor &Employment

Don B. Cannada – Real Estate

R. Barry Cannada – Corporate/Commercial

Michael D. Caples – Environment

Donald Clark, Jr. –Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

John F. England –Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Robert C. Galloway – Litigation: General Commercial

Matthew H. Grenfell – Real Estate

J. Clifford Harrison –Corporate/Commercial: Banking and Finance

Daniel G. Hise –Corporate/Commercial: Gaming & Licensing

Donna Brown Jacobs – Litigation:Appellate

Charles F. Johnson III – Corporate/Commercial

Christopher R. Maddux – Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy

R. Wilson Montjoy II – Energy & Natural Resources

James I. Palmer Jr. – Environment

E. Barney Robinson III – Litigation: General Commercial

Stephen W. Rosenblatt –Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy

Lee Davis Thames – Litigation: General Commercial

Timothy M. Threadgill – Labor &Employment

Thad W. Varner –Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Jeffrey A. Walker – Labor &Employment

Edward A. Wilmesherr – Corporate/Commercial:Banking and Finance

Tennessee: Multiple Leader Listing

Denise D. Burke – Healthcare and Healthcare: Regulatory

Tennessee: IndividualLeader Listings

Gregg C. Gumbert – Real Estate

David P. Jaqua – Labor &Employment

Randall D. Noel – Litigation: General Commercial

Bart N. Sisk – Labor & Employment

Virginia B. Wilson – Banking & Finance: Regulatory

Jason G. Yarbro – Real Estate

About Chambers

Since 1999, Chambers has researched the U.S. legal profession, identifying the leading lawyers and law firms through interviews with thousands of lawyers and their clients. Because of its independence and objective research process, Chambers USA is considered to be a cornerstone directory whose listings are given much weight among business leaders selecting legal counsel.