News & Events

104 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2014 Mid-South Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Butler Snow is pleased to announce that 79 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in 2014 Mid-South Super Lawyers, and 24 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We are very proud of each and every attorney from our firm and various offices who have been selected for the 2014 Mid-South Super Lawyers list.” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman, Butler Snow. “We are appreciative of the honor, and we will continue to focus on delivering the best possible services for our clients.”

The 80 attorneys listed as 2014 Mid-South Super Lawyers include:

Gulfport:

Robert C. Galloway, Business Litigation

John M. Harral, Banking

Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Michael C. McCabe, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

 

Memphis:

James E. Bailey III, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Charles R. Crawford, Health Care

Charles C. Harrell, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Frank M. Holbrook, Business Litigation

Eric E. Hudson, Class Action

David P. Jaqua, Employment & Labor

Melody McAnally, Business Litigation

Charles F. Morrow, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation Defense

Todd P. Photopulos, Employment & Labor

Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation

Joseph B. Walker, Estate & Probate

Nashville:

Kathryn Reed Edge, Banking

Dan H. Elrod, Health Care

Robert M. Holland, Real Estate

Brian Jackson, Personal Injury Defense: Products

David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor

Melvin J. Malone, Utilities

Taylor B. Mayes, Business Litigation

Anita Modak-Truran, Entertainment & Sports

Harold Pinkley, Employee Litigation: Defense

Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor

Noel F. Stahl, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

William S. Walton, Personal Injury Defense: Medical

Oxford:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury Defense: Products

Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ridgeland:

Phil B. Abernethy, Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor

Kenneth W. Barton, Business Litigation

Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

Lucien L. Bourgeois, Government Finance

Fred E. Bourn III, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Don B. Cannada, Real Estate

Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law

Donald Clark, Jr., Government Finance

John A. Crawford, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye, General Litigation

Paul M. Ellis, Business Litigation

John F. England, Government Finance

William M. Gage, Personal Injury Defense: General

Mark W. Garriga, Administrative Law

Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation

John J. Healy III, Business/Corporate

John C. Henegan, Business Litigation

Daniel G. Hise, Gaming

Jetson G. Hollingsworth, Securities & Corporation Finance

Chad R. Hutchinson, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate

Alyson Bustamante Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Brian C. Kimball, General Litigation

Christopher R. Maddux, Finance and Real Estate

Eugene Magee, Tax

Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury Defense, Products

Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action

Lem E. Montgomery III, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Wilson Montjoy II, Government and Regulatory; Energy

Luther T. Munford, Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond Sr., Personal Injury Defense: Products

Barney Robinson III, Business Litigation

Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Finance and Real Estate

Arthur D. Spratlin, Jr., Transportation/Maritime

Phillip S. Sykes, Business Litigation, Class Actions/Mass Torts, Product Liability: Defense

Ronald G. Taylor, Real Estate

Timothy M. Threadgill, Employee Litigation: Defense

James B. Tucker, Criminal defense: White Collar

Paul Varner, Tax

Thad W. Varner, Government Finance

Benjamin M. Watson, Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener, Business Litigation

Edward A. Wilmesherr, Banking

The 24 attorneys selected as 2014 Mid-South Rising Stars include:

Gulfport:

Meta C. Danzey, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Shannon F. Favre, Construction Litigation

Memphis:

Robert Campbell Hillyer, Finance and Real Estate

Jeff McGoff, Tax

Michael C. McLaren, Business Litigation

John B. Nichols, Estate & Probate

Scott B. Shanker, Health Care

Nashville:

Beth W. Sims, Banking

Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation 

Ridgeland:

Michael L. Brown, Personal Injury Defense: Products

John A. Brunini, Energy & Resources

Mark A. Dreher, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Matthew H. Grenfell, Real Estate

Robert B. Harwell, Business/Corporate

Elizabeth Lambert Garner, Government Finance

Kyle V. Miller, Business Litigation

Christopher D. Morris, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Kenneth A. Primos III, Business/Corporate

Keishunna L. Randall, General Litigation

Michael Russ, Government Finance

Adam J. Spicer, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ashley Nader Stubbs, Personal Injury Defense: Products

William P. Thomas, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ashley N. Wicks, Tax

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries.