Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC (Butler Snow) announced that Chambers USA 2013 has ranked 40 of the firm’s attorneys as leaders in their fields.
“We are honored that our attorneys were recognized as leaders in these fields,” said Donald Clark Jr., Chairman of Butler Snow. “Chambers USA is one of the most credible and respected sources of information for the legal community, and we are proud to be included in this directory.”
Chambers USA 2013, an independent and objective publication that recognizes only the most respected legal leaders and firms throughout the country, also ranked the firm in the following categories: Corporate/Commercial, Environment, Labor & Employment, Litigation: General Commercial, Real Estate, Product Liability & Mass Torts and Healthcare.
Rankings are assessed by evaluating technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by the client.
Butler Snow attorneys will appear in Chambers USA 2013 in the following categories:
Nationwide Leader Listings
Christy D. Jones – Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide); Product Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide); Product Liability: Pharmaceutical (Nationwide); and Litigation: General Commercial (Mississippi)
Kurt G. Rademacher – Wealth Management: Central Region (Nationwide)
Mississippi: Multiple Leader Listings
Phil B. Abernethy – Litigation: Construction and Litigation: General Commercial
John C. Henegan – Litigation: Appellate and Litigation: General Commercial
Mississippi: Individual Leader Listings
Trudy B. Allen – Environment
Paula Graves Ardelean –Labor & Employment
Don B. Cannada – Real Estate
R. Barry Cannada – Corporate/Commercial
Michael D. Caples – Environment
Donald Clark, Jr. – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
John F. England – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
Robert C. Galloway – Litigation: General Commercial
Matthew H. Grenfell – Real Estate
J. Clifford Harrison – Corporate/Commercial: Banking and Finance
Daniel G. Hise – Corporate/Commercial: Gaming & Licensing
Donna Brown Jacobs – Litigation: Appellate
Charles F. Johnson III – Corporate/Commercial
Christopher R. Maddux – Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy
R. Wilson Montjoy II – Energy & Natural Resources
Luther T. Munford – Litigation: Appellate
James I. Palmer Jr. – Environment
E. Barney Robinson III – Litigation: General Commercial
Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy
Lee Davis Thames – Litigation: General Commercial
Timothy M. Threadgill – Labor & Employment
Alison Vance– Labor & Employment
Thad W. Varner – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
Jeffrey A. Walker – Labor & Employment
Edward A. Wilmesherr – Corporate/Commercial: Banking and Finance
Tennessee: Individual Leader Listings
Denise D. Burke –Healthcare: Regulatory
Kathryn (Katie) Reed Edge– Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Gregg C. Gumbert – Real Estate
David P. Jaqua – Labor & Employment
Randall D. Noel – Litigation: General Commercial
Kara E. Shea – Labor & Employment
Bart N. Sisk – Labor & Employment
Robert Trentham – Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense
Virginia B. Wilson – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Jason G. Yarbro – Real Estate
About Chambers
Since 1999, Chambers has researched the U.S. legal profession, identifying the leading lawyers and law firms through interviews with thousands of lawyers and their clients. Because of its independence and objective research process, Chambers USA is considered to be a cornerstone directory whose listings are given much weight among business leaders selecting legal counsel.