News & Events

97 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2018 Mid-South Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Butler Snow is pleased to announce 70 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyer’s 2018 Mid-South Super Lawyers and 27 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We applaud all of our attorneys who were recognized by Super Lawyers,” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman of Butler Snow. “This recognition reinforces our team’s commitment to the many clients, industries, and communities we serve.”

The 70 attorneys named as 2018 Mid-South Super Lawyers are:

Birmingham:

James C. Barton, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher S. Berdy, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Gulfport:

Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy: Business

Memphis:

James E. Bailey, III, Bankruptcy: Business

Robert L. Crawford, Business Litigation

R. Campbell Hillyer, Bankruptcy: Business

Eric E. Hudson, Class Action

Michael I. Less, Construction Litigation

Melody McAnally, Business Litigation

Charles F. Morrow, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation: Defense

Todd P. Photopulos, Employment & Labor

Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation

Joseph ​B. Walker, Estate & Probate

Nashville:

Jason W. Callen, Business Litigation

Kathryn Reed Edge Banking

Robert M. Holland, Jr., Real Estate

G. Brian Jackson, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor

Charles I. Malone, Business Litigation

Gayle Malone, Jr., Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

Anita Modak-Truran, Entertainment & Sports

William R. O'Bryan, Jr., Business Litigation

Erin Palmer Polly, Civil Litigation: Defense

Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor

Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Robert J. Walker, Business Litigation

William S. Walton Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Joseph F. Welborn, III, Business Litigation

Oxford:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ridgeland:

Phil B. Abernethy, Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor

P. Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

H. Barber Boone, Business Litigation

Fred E. (Trey) Bourn, III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law

Donald Clark, Jr., Government Finance

Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye, General Litigation

John F. England, Government Finance

W. Davis Frye, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

William M. Gage, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Mark W. Garriga Administrative Law

Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation

Tray Hairston, Government Finance

Steven M. Hendrix, Real Estate

John C. Henegan Business Litigation

Chad R. Hutchinson, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate

Alyson Bustamante Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher R. Maddux, Bankruptcy: Business

Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action

Lem E. Montgomery, III, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Luther T. Munford, Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond, Sr., Personal Injury – Products: Defense

E. Barney Robinson, III, Business Litigation

Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy: Business

Phillip S. Sykes, Business Litigation

Timothy M. Threadgill, Employee Litigation: Defense

James B. Tucker, Criminal Defense: White Collar

J. Paul Varner, Tax

Thad W. Varner, Government Finance

Benjamin M. Watson Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener, Business Litigation

 

The 27 attorneys selected as 2018 Mid-South Rising Stars are:

Birmingham:

Austin A. Averitt, Real Estate

Matthew A. Barley, Business Litigation

David R. Kinman, Banking

Katie T. Powell, General Litigation

Memphis:

Diana M. Comes, Business Litigation

Katherine Mara Dowd, Health Care

Adam M. Langley, Bankruptcy: Business

Scott M. McLeod, Real Estate

Gadson William (Will) Perry, Business Litigation

Nashville:

Beau C. Creson, Business Litigation

B. Hart Knight Environmental Litigation

Lauren Patten, Business Litigation

Adam G. Smith, Mergers & Acquisitions

Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation

Ridgeland:

Elizabeth Lambert Clark, Government Finance

John H. Dollarhide, Business Litigation

Haley Fowler Gregory, Business Litigation

Matthew H. Grenfell, Real Estate

George C. (Clay) Gunn IV, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kyle V. Miller, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Samantha R. Moore, Estate & Probate

Christopher D. Morris, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Kenneth A. Primos, III, Business/Corporate

Adam J. Spicer, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ashley Nader Stubbs, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

William P. (Will) Thomas, Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ashley N. Wicks, Tax

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Selections are made on an annual, state-by-state basis. The objective is to create a credible, comprehensive and diverse listing of outstanding attorneys that can be used as a resource for attorneys and consumers searching for legal counsel. Lawyers are selected to a Super Lawyers list in all 50 states and Washington, D.C.