News & Events

100 Butler Snow Attorneys Included in Best Lawyers in America® 2013

Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC (Butler Snow) is pleased to announce that 100 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® 2013.

“We are so proud of our attorneys who have been acknowledged for their work by Best Lawyers,” said Donald Clark, Jr., Chairman, Butler Snow. “We recognize the high honor that they have received and appreciate their hard work and dedication to the firm and their clients.”

The 100 attorneys listed include:

Montgomery

Michael B. Beers – Insurance Law

Gulfport

Ronald J. Artigues, Jr. – Government Relations Practice; Ann Bowden-Hollis – Employment Law – Management; John L. Galloway – Real Estate Law; Robert C. Galloway – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; John M. Harral – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking & Finance; Richard W. Sliman – Insurance Law

Oxford

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ridgeland

Phil B. Abernethy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction; Trudy B. Allen – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law; Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment; Kenneth W. Barton – Commercial Litigation; Lucien L. Bourgeois – Public Finance Law; Don B. Cannada – Real Estate Law, Tax Law; R. Barry Cannada – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Michael D. Caples – Government Relations Practice; Tommie S. Cardin – Government Relations Practice; Alveno N. Castilla – Corporate Law, Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax Law; Donald Clark, Jr. – Public Finance Law; John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Paul N. Davis – Commercial Litigation, Oil & Gas Law; Richard M. Dye – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; John F. England – Public Finance Law; William M. Gage – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Mark W. Garriga – Government Relations Practice; Charles E. Griffin – Commercial Litigation; J. Clifford Harrison – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law; John J. Healy, III – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law; John C. Henegan – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – First Amendment; Daniel G. Hise – Corporate Law, Gaming Law; Chad R. Hutchinson – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Selby A. Ireland – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law; Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate Practice; Charles F. Johnson, III – Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Christy D. Jones – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Samuel W. Keyes, Jr. – Government Relations Practice, Public Finance Law; Ronald I. Loeb – Trusts and Estates; Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; W. Eugene Magee – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Robert A. Miller – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Meade W. Mitchell – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; R. Wilson Montjoy, II – Energy Law, Litigation – Patent, Mediation, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law; Kurt G. Rademacher – Tax Law; Orlando R. Richmond, Sr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Benjamin W. Roberson – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; E. Barney Robinson, III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance; Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Ronald G. Taylor – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law; Lee Davis Thames – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Timothy M. Threadgill – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management; James B. Tucker – Corporate Compliance Law; Gilbert C. Van Loon – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Alison Tasma Vance – Employment Law – Management; J. Paul Varner – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates; Thad W. Varner – Public Finance Law; Jeffrey A. Walker – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment; Benjamin M. Watson – Appellate Practice, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Joshua J. Wiener – Commercial Litigation; Thomas E. Williams – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants; Edward A. Wilmesherr – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Memphis

James E. Bailey, III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Al Bright, Jr. – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Denise D. Burke – Health Care Law; L. Don Campbell, Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law; Michael P. Coury – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy; Charles R. Crawford – Corporate Law, Health Care Law; Joseph E. Dudek – Corporate Law; Gregg C. Gumbert – Real Estate Law; Charles C. Harrell – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Geoffrey M. Hirsch, – Real Estate Law;Frank M. Holbrook – Commercial Litigation; Eric E. Hudson – Commercial Litigation; David P. Jaqua – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment; W. Jeff McGoff – Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Tax Law; >G. Robert Morris – Corporate Law; Charles F. Morrow – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Randall D. Noel – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance; Amy M. Pepke – Commercial Litigation; Todd P. Photopulos – Employment Law – Management; Scott B. Shanker – Health Care Law; Bart N. Sisk – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union; Daniel W. Van Horn – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance; Virginia B. Wilson – Banking and Finance Law; Jason G. Yarbro – Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Nashville

Lance P. Bridgesmith – Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Kathryn Reed Edge – Financial Services Regulation Law; Dan H. Elrod – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Insurance Law; Robert M. Holland, Jr. – Economic Development Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Real Estate Law; G. Brian Jackson – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Jack F. King, Jr. – Real Estate Law; Melvin J. Malone – Energy Law; W. Neal McBrayer – Litigation – Bankruptcy; William R. O'Bryan, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy; T. Harold Pinkley – Litigation – Labor & Employment; Kara E. Shea – Employment Law – Management; Noel F. Stahl – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Robert L. Trentham – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; William S. Walton – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Julie Watson Lampley – Health Care Law; Amanda Haynes Young – Insurance Law

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers® is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers® is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers® “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”