News & Events

Chambers USA 2019 Ranks 44 Butler Snow Attorneys as Leaders

Butler Snow is pleased to announce Chambers USA 2019 has ranked 44 of the firm’s attorneys as leaders in their fields. The firm has also been ranked in 14 categories.

Rankings for individual lawyers are based on their practice area(s), and evaluation of their legal knowledge and experience, ability, effectiveness and client service. A law firm ranking relates to a department of the firm and the qualities of the ranked attorneys within that department. Factors and considerations are judged by interviews with those active in the market – mainly clients and other lawyers with whom they work – and by assessing recent work done.

“We congratulate all of our attorneys who were recognized by Chambers USA,” said Donald Clark, Jr., chairman of Butler Snow. “This recognition reinforces our team’s commitment to the many clients, industries and communities we serve.”

Chambers USA 2019 ranked the firm in the following categories:

  • Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA Nationwide)
  • Real Estate (Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee)
  • Corporate/Commercial (Alabama, Mississippi)
  • Labor & Employment (Mississippi, Tennessee)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (Mississippi, Tennessee)
  • Energy & Natural Resources (Mississippi)
  • Environment (Mississippi)
  • Banking & Finance (Tennessee)
  • Healthcare (Tennessee)

Butler Snow attorneys were ranked in the following categories:

Nationwide Leader Listings

William M. Gage – Product Liability & Mass Torts

Christy D. Jones – Product Liability & Mass Torts

Orlando R. Richmond, Sr. – Product Liability & Mass Torts

Paul S. West – Gaming & Licensing

Mississippi: Individual Leader Listings

Phil B. Abernethy – Litigation: General Commercial

Paula Graves Ardelean – Labor & Employment

John A. Brunini – Environment

R. Barry Cannada – Corporate/Commercial

Michael D. Caples – Environment

Stephen C. Edds – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

John F. England – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Sue Hicks Fairbank – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Trudy D. Fisher – Environment

J. Clifford Harrison – Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance

Steven M. Hendrix – Real Estate

John C. Henegan – Litigation: Appellate

Robert C. Hutchison – Real Estate

Selby A. Ireland – Corporate/Commercial

Christy D. Jones – Litigation: General Commercial

Timothy W. Lindsay – Labor & Employment

Christopher R. Maddux – Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy

R. Wilson Montjoy, II – Energy & Natural Resources

Luther T. Munford – Litigation: Appellate

E. Barney Robinson, III – Litigation: General Commercial

Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Corporate/Commercial: Bankruptcy

Phillip S. Sykes – Litigation: General Commercial

Robin Banck Taylor – Labor & Employment

Timothy M. Threadgill – Labor & Employment

Thad W. Varner – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Tennessee: Individual Leader Listings

Kathryn Reed Edge – Banking & Finance: Regulatory

Dan H. Elrod – Healthcare: Regulatory

Gregg C. Gumbert – Real Estate

Robert M. Holland, Jr. – Real Estate

Gayle Malone, Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial

Robert L. Trentham – Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense

Robert J. Walker – Litigation: General Commercial

Kara E. Shea – Labor & Employment

Adam G. Smith – Banking & Finance

Alabama: Individual Leader Listings 

David R. Kinman – Banking & Finance

Angie Godwin McEwen – Real Estate

Louisiana: Individual Leader Listings

Richard D. Leibowitz – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Paul S. West – Gaming & Licensing

Massachusetts: Individual Leader Listings 

Stephen E. Weyl – Banking & Finance: Public Finance

South Carolina: Individual Leader Listings

Bradish J. Waring – Litigation: General Commercial

Texas: Individual Leader Listings

Eric J.R. Nichols – Litigation: General Commercial

Martin A. Sosland – Bankruptcy/Restructuring