News & Events

116 Butler Snow Attorneys Named in Best Lawyers, 10 Named “Lawyer of the Year”

 Butler Snow is pleased to announce that 116 of the firm’s attorneys have been named in Best Lawyers® 2015, and 10 have been named Best Lawyers® 2015 “Lawyer of the Year”.

“We are very proud of our attorneys’ recognition by their peers in this prestigious and respected survey, and they are all very deserving,” said Donald Clark, Jr., Chairman, Butler Snow. “We consider this recognition a tremendous honor, and congratulate all of our honorees. The firm recognizes and appreciates their commitment to serving our clients.”

The 10 “Lawyer of the Year” attorneys are:

Kathryn Reed Edge – Best Lawyers® 2015 Nashville, Tenn., Financial Services Regulation 

Dan H. Elrod – Best Lawyers® 2015 Nashville, Tenn., Administrative/Regulatory Law 

Robert C. Galloway – Best Lawyers® 2015 Gulfport, Miss., Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

John M. Harral – Best Lawyers® 2015 Gulfport, Miss., Banking and Finance Law 

Charles C. Harrell – Best Lawyers® 2015 Memphis, Tenn., Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 

J. Clifford Harrison – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Financial Services Regulation 

John J. Healy III – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Copyright 

David P. Jaqua – Best Lawyers® 2015 Memphis, Tenn., Litigation – Labor and Employment

J. Paul Varner – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Tax 

Dee P. Wisor – Best Lawyers® 2015 Denver, CO., Public Finance 

The 116 Butler Snow Attorneys named in Best Lawyers are:

 Birmingham

James C.Barton, Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Christopher S. Berdy – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Helen Kathryn Downs – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

A. David Fawal – Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation

Russell L. Irby III – Tax Law

Michael H. Johnson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

David R. Kinman – Commercial Finance Law

Jerome K. Lanning- Real Estate Law

Alan Mathis – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

E. Alston Ray – Public Finance Law

J.William Rose, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Montgomery

Michael B. Beers – Insurance Law

Denver

Rene Adema Moore- Tax Law

Dee P. Wisor – Public Finance Law

Atlanta

Lesly Gaynor Murray – Public Finance Law

New Orleans

Sessions Ault Hootsell III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Gulfport

John L.Galloway – Real Estate Law

Robert C. Galloway – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

John M. Harral- Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Richard W. Sliman  – Insurance Law

Oxford

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ridgeland

Phil B. Abernethy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Amanda Bolz Barbour – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Kenneth W. Barton – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

P. Ryan Beckett -Commercial Litigation, Trade Secrets Law

Lucien L. Bourgeois – Public Finance Law

John A. Brunini – Environmental Law

Don B. Cannada – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Real Estate Law, Tax Law

R. Barry Cannada – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Michael D. Caples – Government Relations Practice

Tommie S. Cardin – Government Relations Practice

Alveno N. Castilla- Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law

Donald Clark, Jr. – Public Finance Law

John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr. – Commercial Litigation

Paul N. Davis – Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law

Richard M. Dye – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

John F. England – Public Finance Law

William M. Gage – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Mark W. Garriga –  Government Relations Practice

Charles E. Griffin – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance

J. Clifford Harrison – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

John J. HealyIII – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law

John C. Henegan – Appellate Practice,  Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Communications Law, Litigation – Antitrust,  Litigation – First Amendment

Daniel G. Hise – Corporate Law, Gaming Law

Chad R. Hutchinson – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Selby A. Ireland – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law

Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate Practice, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Charles F. Johnson III – Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Christy D. Jones  – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Samuel W. Keyes, Jr. – Government Relations Practice, Public Finance Law

Ronald I. Loeb – Trusts and Estates

Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

W. Eugene Magee – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Michael E. McWilliams – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Robert A. Miller – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Meade W. Mitchell – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

R. Wilson Montjoy II – Energy Law,  Mediation, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

Luther T. Munford –  Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment,         Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Media Law

Kurt G. Rademacher – Tax Law

Orlando R. Richmond, Sr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Benjamin W. Roberson – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

E. Barney Robinson III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

W. Michael Russ – Public Finance Law

Arthur D. Spratlin, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law

Ronald G. Taylor – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Timothy M. Threadgill – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

James B.Tucker -Corporate Compliance Law

Gilbert C. Van Loon – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

J. Paul Varner – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Thad W. Varner – Public Finance Law

Benjamin M. Watson – Appellate Practice, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Joshua J. Wiener – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Thomas E. Williams – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Edward A. Wilmesherr – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

New York

David M. Cohen – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Stanford G. Ladner – Public Finance Law

Bethlehem

James J. Lawless, Jr. – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Memphis

James E. Bailey III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

L. Don Campbell, Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Charles R. Crawford – Corporate Law, Health Care Law

Gregg C. Gumbert -Real Estate Law

Charles C. Harrell – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Geoffrey M. Hirsch- Real Estate Law

Frank M. Holbrook – Commercial Litigation

Eric E. Hudson – Commercial Litigation

David P. Jaqua- Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jennifer S. Kiesewetter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA

W. Jeff McGoff – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law

Charles F. Morrow – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall D. Noel – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Amy M. Pepke – Commercial Litigation

Todd P. Photopulos- Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Scott B. Shanker – Health Care Law

Bart N. Sisk – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Daniel W. Van Horn – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance

Joseph B. (Joe) Walker – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates

Virginia B. Wilson – Banking and Finance Law

Jason G. Yarbro – Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Nashville

Lance P. Bridgesmith – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Kathryn Reed Edge – Financial Services Regulation Law

Dan H. Elrod – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Insurance Law

Robert M. Holland, Jr. – Economic Development Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Real Estate Law

G. Brian Jackson – Administrative / Regulatory Law

David L. Johnson – Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jack F. King, Jr. – Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Melvin J. Malone – Energy Law

William R. (Bill) O’Bryan, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy

T.Harold Pinkley – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Kara E.Shea –  Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Noel F. Stahl- Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Robert L. Trentham – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

William S. Walton – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Amanda Haynes Young – Government Relations Practice,  Insurance Law

Best Lawyers®is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.  A listing in the publication is regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor.

Best Lawyers®only recognizes a single lawyer in each community in each practice area as “Lawyer of the Year.”  Best Lawyers® compiles its lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The current, 21st edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2015) is based on more than 4.3 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. The lawyers being honored as “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings in the surveys by earning a high level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.