Leveraging the UCC f ...
[…] At the beginning of a business endeavor or commercial relationship, it can seem defeating to imagine the various ways things may go sour. With that said, if a conflict does occur, sellers will be in a much better position if they have taken the time on the front end to consider how they might leverage the UCC to the protect their interests. This article provides an overview of some of the considerations sellers may consider, though it is not exhaustive. 


[1] See UCC § 2-313.

[2] Id.

[3] See Kovalev v. Lidl US, LLC, CV 21-3300, 2022 WL 17858055, at *12–13 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 21, 2022) (advertising that defendants’ bread was “new & improved” offered “no significant measurable value” and were “more fairly characterized as the ‘opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods,’” and thus was puffery and not an express warranty), but see Kraft v. Dr.