Butler Snow is pleased to announce that 116 of the firm’s attorneys have been named in Best Lawyers® 2015, and 10 have been named Best Lawyers® 2015 “Lawyer of the Year”.
“We are very proud of our attorneys’ recognition by their peers in this prestigious and respected survey, and they are all very deserving,” said Donald Clark, Jr., Chairman, Butler Snow. “We consider this recognition a tremendous honor, and congratulate all of our honorees. The firm recognizes and appreciates their commitment to serving our clients.”
The 10 “Lawyer of the Year” attorneys are:
Kathryn Reed Edge – Best Lawyers® 2015 Nashville, Tenn., Financial Services Regulation
Dan H. Elrod – Best Lawyers® 2015 Nashville, Tenn., Administrative/Regulatory Law
Robert C. Galloway – Best Lawyers® 2015 Gulfport, Miss., Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
John M. Harral – Best Lawyers® 2015 Gulfport, Miss., Banking and Finance Law
Charles C. Harrell – Best Lawyers® 2015 Memphis, Tenn., Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
J. Clifford Harrison – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Financial Services Regulation
John J. Healy III – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Copyright
David P. Jaqua – Best Lawyers® 2015 Memphis, Tenn., Litigation – Labor and Employment
J. Paul Varner – Best Lawyers® 2015 Jackson, Miss., Tax
Dee P. Wisor – Best Lawyers® 2015 Denver, CO., Public Finance
The 116 Butler Snow Attorneys named in Best Lawyers are:
Birmingham
James C.Barton, Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Christopher S. Berdy – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Helen Kathryn Downs – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
A. David Fawal – Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation
Russell L. Irby III – Tax Law
Michael H. Johnson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David R. Kinman – Commercial Finance Law
Jerome K. Lanning- Real Estate Law
Alan Mathis – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
E. Alston Ray – Public Finance Law
J.William Rose, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Montgomery
Michael B. Beers – Insurance Law
Denver
Rene Adema Moore- Tax Law
Dee P. Wisor – Public Finance Law
Atlanta
Lesly Gaynor Murray – Public Finance Law
New Orleans
Sessions Ault Hootsell III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Gulfport
John L.Galloway – Real Estate Law
Robert C. Galloway – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
John M. Harral- Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Richard W. Sliman – Insurance Law
Oxford
Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Ridgeland
Phil B. Abernethy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Amanda Bolz Barbour – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Kenneth W. Barton – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
P. Ryan Beckett -Commercial Litigation, Trade Secrets Law
Lucien L. Bourgeois – Public Finance Law
John A. Brunini – Environmental Law
Don B. Cannada – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
R. Barry Cannada – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Michael D. Caples – Government Relations Practice
Tommie S. Cardin – Government Relations Practice
Alveno N. Castilla- Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Donald Clark, Jr. – Public Finance Law
John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Paul N. Davis – Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
Richard M. Dye – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
John F. England – Public Finance Law
William M. Gage – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Mark W. Garriga – Government Relations Practice
Charles E. Griffin – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance
J. Clifford Harrison – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
John J. HealyIII – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law
John C. Henegan – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Communications Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – First Amendment
Daniel G. Hise – Corporate Law, Gaming Law
Chad R. Hutchinson – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Selby A. Ireland – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate Practice, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Charles F. Johnson III – Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Christy D. Jones – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Samuel W. Keyes, Jr. – Government Relations Practice, Public Finance Law
Ronald I. Loeb – Trusts and Estates
Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
W. Eugene Magee – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Michael E. McWilliams – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Robert A. Miller – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Meade W. Mitchell – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
R. Wilson Montjoy II – Energy Law, Mediation, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Luther T. Munford – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Media Law
Kurt G. Rademacher – Tax Law
Orlando R. Richmond, Sr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Benjamin W. Roberson – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
E. Barney Robinson III – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
W. Michael Russ – Public Finance Law
Arthur D. Spratlin, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law
Ronald G. Taylor – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Timothy M. Threadgill – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
James B.Tucker -Corporate Compliance Law
Gilbert C. Van Loon – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
J. Paul Varner – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Thad W. Varner – Public Finance Law
Benjamin M. Watson – Appellate Practice, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Joshua J. Wiener – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Thomas E. Williams – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Edward A. Wilmesherr – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
New York
David M. Cohen – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Stanford G. Ladner – Public Finance Law
Bethlehem
James J. Lawless, Jr. – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Memphis
James E. Bailey III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
L. Don Campbell, Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
Charles R. Crawford – Corporate Law, Health Care Law
Gregg C. Gumbert -Real Estate Law
Charles C. Harrell – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Geoffrey M. Hirsch- Real Estate Law
Frank M. Holbrook – Commercial Litigation
Eric E. Hudson – Commercial Litigation
David P. Jaqua- Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jennifer S. Kiesewetter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA
W. Jeff McGoff – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Charles F. Morrow – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Randall D. Noel – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Amy M. Pepke – Commercial Litigation
Todd P. Photopulos- Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Scott B. Shanker – Health Care Law
Bart N. Sisk – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Daniel W. Van Horn – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Joseph B. (Joe) Walker – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Virginia B. Wilson – Banking and Finance Law
Jason G. Yarbro – Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
Nashville
Lance P. Bridgesmith – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kathryn Reed Edge – Financial Services Regulation Law
Dan H. Elrod – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Insurance Law
Robert M. Holland, Jr. – Economic Development Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Real Estate Law
G. Brian Jackson – Administrative / Regulatory Law
David L. Johnson – Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jack F. King, Jr. – Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Melvin J. Malone – Energy Law
William R. (Bill) O’Bryan, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
T.Harold Pinkley – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Kara E.Shea – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Noel F. Stahl- Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Robert L. Trentham – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
William S. Walton – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Amanda Haynes Young – Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law
Best Lawyers®is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in the publication is regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor.
Best Lawyers®only recognizes a single lawyer in each community in each practice area as “Lawyer of the Year.” Best Lawyers® compiles its lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The current, 21st edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2015) is based on more than 4.3 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. The lawyers being honored as “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings in the surveys by earning a high level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.