​Martin is a member of our Finance, Real Estate, and Restructuring Practice Group.  He focuses his practice on Public Finance and Bankruptcy and Restructuring.  

Biography – View PDF Bio

Associations

Bar Admissions

  • Texas, 1984
  • U.S. District Courts
    • Texas: Northern, Eastern
    • Colorado: District of Colorado
  • U.S. Court of Appeals
    • 5th Circuit
    • 3rd Circuit

Civic Involvement

  • Texas International Theatrical Arts Society, Board Member
  • Rice University, Association of Rice Alumni, Board of Directors
  • Advisory Board for Jewish Studies Program, Chair
  • Initiative for Students Commision, Member

Distinctions

  • Chambers USA, America's Leading Lawyers for Business
    • Bankruptcy/Restructuring, 2014-2018
  • Chambers Global, Leading Bankruptcy/Restructuring Lawyer, 2010-2016
  • Who's Who Legal, Restructuring & Inolvency, 2016 (Published by Law Business Research, Ltd.)

Education & Honors

  • University of Texas, J.D., cum laude, 1983
    • Order of the Coif
    • Associate Editor of Texas Law Review.
  • Rice University, B.A., Biology, 1976

Experience

  • Led representation in several major chapter 11 debtor cases including SemGroup, Crescent Resources, Texas Rangers Baseball Partners, Blockbuster and Dallas Stars, and co-led representation of Enron and Pilgrim’s Pride.  
  • Represented The Western Company of North America, Zale Corporation, MCorp, Edison Brothers Stores, Inc., and PennCorp Financial Group, Inc. in Chapter 11 cases.
  • Led representation of Sulzer Orthopedics in its class-action product liability settlement which allowed that company to avoid seeking relief under the Bankruptcy Code.
  • Led representation of acquirors of Synagro Technologies, Option One Mortgage, Fitz & Floyd, Trenwick America and the Specialty segment of International Shipholding Corporation.
  • Represented US ONE Communications Corp., Heartland Wireless Communications, Verado Holdings and Hedstrom Corporation in chapter 11 cases.
  • Represented statutory creditors’ committees for First Republicbank Corporation, Texas American Bancshares, National Gypsum Company and New Valley Corporation.
  • Led representation of major financial institutions and other creditors in a number of cases including Powerwave Technologies, First Magnus, Harbor Financial Group, FirstPlus Financial Group, Genesis Physicians Practice Association, Mirant, Senior Living Properties, Williams Communications and Covad, as well as in numerous out of court restructurings.