Texas Supreme Court ...
[…] Moss, No. 20-0517, slip op. (Tex. Feb. 25, 2022), available at https://www.txcourts.gov/media/1453691/200517.pdf, the Texas Supreme Court clarified how the two statutes interact when an out-of-state financial institution is acting in a fiduciary capacity.

Background Facts

In U.S. Bank Nat’l v. Moss, Moss sued U.S. Bank, an Ohio corporation, in Texas state court to prevent foreclosure of his home.  Moss served the Bank by serving the Secretary of State under Chapter 505 of the Estates Code. Section 505.004 of the Estates Code provides that a foreign corporate fiduciary must appoint the Secretary as the fiduciary’s agent for service of process “in an action or proceeding relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity.” The Secretary of State then forwards process to whoever the foreign fiduciary designates.

The Bank did not receive the citation because it failed to update its Chapter 505 designation of the person the Secretary of State should forward process.