Texas Supreme Court ...
[…] While the Court acknowledged that “may” does not mean “must,” it rejected Moss’s argument and held that the “may” in § 17.028 introduces two alternative methods of service, and which method applies depends on whether the institution has a registered agent.

In the next step of its analysis, the Court concluded that the Secretary of State was not the Bank’s registered agent under § 17.028. To reach this conclusion, the Court engaged in self-described “statutory hopscotch,” starting with an out-of-state financial institution’s obligation to apply to do business in Texas under §201.102 of the Finance Code. This section provides that “[a]n out-of-state financial institution must file an application for registration with the Secretary of State . . . by complying with [Texas law] relating to foreign corporations doing business in this state.”

The Court then turned to the law “relating to foreign corporations doing business in [Texas]:” Chapter 9 of the Business Organizations Code. Under Chapter 9, a foreign business’ application must identify the entity’s registered agent for service of process.