Butler Snow is pleased to announce Chambers USA 2022, the prestigious, independent legal industry referral guide, has ranked 50 of the firm’s attorneys as leaders in their fields. The firm has also been ranked in 12 categories.
Chambers USA ranks the top attorneys and law firms across the United States. Rankings for individual attorneys are based on their practice area(s), and evaluation of their legal knowledge and experience, ability, effectiveness and client service. A law firm ranking relates to a department of the firm and the qualities of the ranked attorneys within that department. Factors and considerations are judged by interviews with those active in the market – mainly clients and other attorneys with whom they work – and by assessing recent work done.
Chambers USA 2022 ranked the firm in the following categories:
- Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite
- USA – Nationwide (Band 3)
- Gaming & Licensing
- USA – Nationwide (Band 2)
- Banking & Finance
- Tennessee (Band 3)
- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Corporate/Commercial
- Alabama (Band 3)
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Energy & Natural Resources
- Mississippi (Band 2)
- Environment
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Healthcare
- Tennessee (Band 3)
- Labor & Employment
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Tennessee (Band 2)
- Litigation: General Commercial
- Alabama (Band 4)
- Georgia (Band 3)
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Tennessee (Band 3)
- Product Liability & Mass Torts
- Virginia (Band 3)
- Real Estate
- Alabama (Band 3)
- Mississippi (Band 1)
- Tennessee (Band 2)
Chambers USA 2022 ranked Butler Snow attorneys in the following categories:
Nationwide Leader Listings
- Kim Bueno – Product Liability & Mass Torts
- William M. Gage – Product Liability & Mass Torts
- Sean M. McGuinness – Gaming & Licensing
- Orlando R. Richmond – Product Liability & Mass Torts
Alabama: Individual Leader Listings
- Russell L. Irby – Corporate/Commercial
- Alan D. Mathis – Litigation: General Commercial (Up and Coming)
- Angie Godwin McEwen – Real Estate
- Alston Ray – Public Finance
Louisiana: Individual Leader Listings
- Lee C. Kantrow – Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions
- David S. Rubin – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Mississippi: Individual Leader Listings
- Phil B. Abernethy –Litigation: General Commercial
- David Andress – Real Estate
- John A. Brunini – Environment
- Barry Cannada – Corporate/Commercial
- Andrea La’Verne Edney – Litigation: General Commercial
- John F. England – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
- Sue Hicks Fairbank – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
- Trudy D. Fisher – Environment
- William M. Gage – Litigation: General Commercial
- Clifford Harrison – Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance
- Steven M. Hendrix – Real Estate
- Robert C. Hutchison – Real Estate
- Selby A. Ireland – Corporate/Commercial
- Donna Brown Jacobs – Litigation: Appellate
- Timothy W. Lindsay – Labor & Employment
- Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Wilson Montjoy II – Energy & Natural Resources
- Ryan J. O’Beirne – Gaming & Licensing
- Benjamin W. Roberson – Corporate/Commercial
- Barney Robinson III – Litigation: General Commercial
- Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Senior Statespeople)
- Michael Russ – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
- Phillip S. Sykes – Litigation: General Commercial
- Robin Banck Taylor – Labor & Employment
- Timothy M. Threadgill – Labor & Employment
- Paul Varner – Tax
- Thad W. Varner – Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance
- Rebecca Lee Wiggs – Litigation: General Commercial
South Carolina: Individual Leader Listings
- Bradish J. Waring – Litigation: General Commercial
Tennessee: Individual Leader Listings
- Dan H. Elrod – Healthcare: Regulatory
- Robert M. Holland, Jr. – Real Estate
- Hart Knight – Environment (Up and Coming)
- Jones Wilson Luna – Environment (Senior Statespeople)
- Ann E. Lundy – Healthcare Regulatory
- Gayle Malone, Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial, Litigation: Mediators
- Kara E. Shea – Labor & Employment
Texas: Individual Leader Listings
- Scott K. Field – Litigation: Appellate
- Eric J.R. Nichols – Litigation: General Commercial
- Martin A. Sosland – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Amanda G. Taylor – Litigation: Appellate