News & Events

117 Butler Snow Attorneys Listed in 2013 Mid-South Super Lawyers®

Butler Snow LLP is pleased to announce that 89 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in 2013 Mid-South Super Lawyers®, and 28 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We are very proud of the number of attorneys from our firm and our various offices who have been recognized for their work by Super Lawyers,” said Donald Clark, Jr., Chairman, Butler Snow.  “Our attorneys continue to enhance the delivery of client service excellence across each of our offices and practice areas.”

The 89 attorneys listed as 2013 Mid-South Super Lawyers® include:

Gulfport:

Robert C. Galloway, Business Litigation

John M. Harral, Banking

Michael B. Hewes, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Michael C. McCabe, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul S. Murphy, Bankruptcy

Memphis:

James E. Bailey, III, Bankruptcy

Denise D. Burke, Health Care

Charles R. Crawford, Health Care

Gregg C. Gumbert, Real Estate

Charles C. Harrell, Personal Injury Defense: General

Frank M. Holbrook, Business Litigation

Eric E. Hudson, Class Action

David P. Jaqua, Employment & Labor

Melody McAnally, Business Litigation

Charles F. Morrow, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Randall D. Noel, Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke, Civil Litigation Defense

Todd P. Photopulos, Employment & Labor

Daniel W. Van Horn, Business Litigation

Jason G. Yarbro, Real Estate

Nashville:

Kathryn Reed Edge, Banking

Dan H. Elrod, Health Care

Robert M. Holland, Jr., Jr., Real Estate

G. Brian Jackson, Personal Injury Defense: Products

David L. Johnson, Employment & Labor

Jack F. King, Jr., Real Estate

Melvin J. Malone, Civil Litigation Defense

Taylor B. Mayes, Business Litigation

W. Neal McBrayer, Business Litigation

William R. O'Bryan, Jr., Business Litigation

T. Harold Pinkley, Appellate

Kara E. Shea, Employment & Labor

Noel F. Stahl, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Robert L. Trentham, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

William S. Walton, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Oxford:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr., Personal Injury Defense: Products

Kari L. Sutherland, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ridgeland:

Michael L. Brown, Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean, Employment & Labor

Kenneth W. Barton, Business Litigation

P. Ryan Beckett, Business Litigation

Lucien L. Bourgeois, Bonds/Government Finance

Fred E. (Trey) Bourn, III, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Don B. Cannada, Real Estate

R. Barry Cannada, Business/Corporate

Tommie S. Cardin, Administrative Law

Donald P. Paul, Bonds/Government Finance

John A. (Jack) Crawford, Jr., Business Litigation

Paul N. Davis, Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye, General Litigation

Paul M. Ellis, Business Litigation

John F. England, Bonds/Government Finance

William M. Gage, Personal Injury Defense: General

Mark W. Garriga, Administrative Law

Charles E. Griffin, Business Litigation

J. Clifford Harrison, Banking

John J. Healy, III, Antitrust Litigation

John C. Henegan, Business Litigation

Daniel G. Hise, Gaming

Jetson G. Hollingsworth, Securities & Corporate Finance

Chad R. Hutchinson, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice

Selby A. Ireland, Mergers & Acquisitions

Donna Brown Jacobs, Appellate

Alyson Bustamante Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Christy D. Jones, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Samuel W. Keyes, Jr., Bonds/Government Finance

Ronald I. Loeb, Estate and Probate

Christopher R. Maddux, Bankruptcy

W. Eugene Magee, Tax

Michael E. McWilliams, Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller, Personal Injury Defense, Products

Meade W. Mitchell, Class Action

Anita Modak-Truran, Civil Rights

R. Wilson Montjoy, II, Projects

Luther T. Munford, Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond, Sr., Personal Injury Defense: Products

E. Barney Robinson, III, Business Litigation

Stephen W. Rosenblatt, Bankruptcy

Arthur D. Spratlin, Jr., Transportation/Maritime

Ronald G. Taylor, Real Estate

Lee Davis Thames, Personal Injury Defense: General

Timothy M. Threadgill, Employment Litigation: Defense

James B. Tucker, Criminal defense, White Collar

J. Paul Varner, Tax

Thad W. Varner, Bonds/Government Finance

Jeffrey A. Walker, Employment & Labor

Benjamin M. Watson, Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener Business Litigation

Edward A. Wilmesherr, Banking

The 28 attorneys selected as Mid-South Rising Stars include:

Gulfport:

Meta C. Danzey, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Shannon F. Favre, Construction Litigation

Memphis:

Hemant Gupta, Intellectual Property

R. Campbell Hillyer, Bankruptcy

W. Jeff McGoff, Tax

John B. Nichols, Estate & Probate

Scott B. Shanker, Health Care

Nashville:

Lance P. Bridgesmith, Mergers & Acquisitions

Beth W. Sims, Banking

Adam G. Smith, Mergers & Acquisitions

Travis B. Swearingen, Business Litigation

Ridgeland:

Michael L. Brown, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Laura H. Dixon, Civil Litigation Defense

Mark A. Dreher, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Elizabeth Lambert Clark, Bonds/Government Finance

Matthew H. Grenfell, Real Estate

J. Troy Johnston, Bonds/Government Finance

Kyle V. Miller, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Lem E. Montgomery, III, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Samantha R. Moore, Estate & Probate

Kenneth A. Primos, III, Business/Corporate

Kurt G. Rademacher, Tax

Keishunna R. Webster, Personal Injury Defense: Products

W. Michael Russ, Bonds/Government Finance

Adam J. Spicer, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Jefferson K. B. Stancill, Banking

Ashley Nader Stubbs, Personal Injury Defense: Products

William P. (Will) Thomas, Personal Injury Defense: Products

Ashley N. Wicks, Tax

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries.

In 1998, Super Lawyers launched Rising Stars in Minnesota to recognize the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state — those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Today, Rising Stars honors attorneys in Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.